email newsletteremail newsletter

 

Privacy

Action for Children is committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders. We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we receive personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you contact Action for Children, register on our website, make a donation to us or register to receive e-newsletters.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about Action for Children's work. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely.

We take care to make sure that the way we use your data is secure - and we are constantly improving our systems and processes to make sure that your data is handled efficiently and safely.

If you have subscribed to receive e-newsletters, we will use your email address to send you information about important issues and changes to the website. Each email will give you the option to stop receiving information from Action for Children.

If you have requested information to be sent to you, we will only use the email address and postal address provided to communicate with you about this information in the future.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

Occasionally, we agree with carefully selected organisations to contact each other's supporters about our work or services. When you submit a form we will ask you if you would like to opt out of this. If a disclosure of child abuse is made, we will pass personal information to social services or the police.

Keeping your information up-to-date

If you would like at anytime to make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us:

Phone: 0300 123 2112 (open 9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday)
Email: ask.us@actionforchildren.org.uk


Changes made will be actioned within five working days, although due to the way that we select and use data it may take up to one calendar month for the changes to become effective.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser. We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users' personal information.

Security

Action for Children is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Our website is hosted using industry-approved, secure operating systems. As well as physical security, firewalls and intrusion detection systems are in place to provide a quick response if an attack takes place.

Our information

Action for Children has supplied the information on this website for individuals and organisations seeking to find out more about childcare issues, the work of Action for Children and how to get involved.

While we make every effort to make sure the information is accurate, neither the editors nor Action for Children can be held responsible for any actions arising from the use of information gained from this website.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Questions?

If you have any questions or suggestions please contact us:

Phone: 0300 123 2112 (open 9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday)
Email:
ask.us@actionforchildren.org.uk